Accident Summary Nr: 758672 - Employee's fingers cut in press point of operation
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
103941936 | 11/23/1987 | 3469 | 0 | World Manufacturing Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 1:45 p.m. on November 18, 1987, Employee #1 was placing a 2 1/2 in. by 2 in. w-shaped wire part in the point of operation of an estimated 30 ton Toledo mechanical part revolution power press, serial #19432. The press double tripped, closing the dies on her fingers and cutting and lacerating them. The dies had an opening of 2 1/2 in. between them that bent the lower points on the w-shaped wire upward. The press did not have point of operation guarding, single mechanism, fly wheel guarding, pulley guarding, or enclosed belt. The press had double tripped shortly before Employee #1's accident.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 103941936 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Punching and stamping press machine operators |