Accident Summary Nr: 758656 - EMPLOYEE'S FINGERS AMPUTATED IN POWER PRESS
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
103940144 | 10/13/1987 | 3366 | 0 | Kellair Engineering Inc |
Abstract: AT ABOUT 3:45 PM ON OCTOBER 7, 1987, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS OPERATING A ROBINSON 30 TON MECHANICAL FULL REVOLUTION POWER PRESS (SERIAL NUMBER NA 350). HE WAS PLACING SMALL DIE CAST HANDLES IN THE DIE BY HAND AND TRIPPING THE PRESS BY USING TWO PALMS ON THE CONTROLS TO REMOVE EXCESS FLASH FROM THE PART. HE REPORTED THE PRESS WAS MAKING A FUNNY NOISE AND HAD DOUBLE TRIPPED EARLIER. HE WAS HAVING TROUBLE GETTING THE PART TO FIT IN THE DIE. HE WAS USING HIS LEFT HAND TO PUSH THE PART INTO THE DIE, WHEN THE PRESS DOUBLE TRIPPED AND THE DIE CLOSED ON HIS FINGERS. TWO FINGERS WERE AMPUTATED, BUT DOCTORS REATTACHED ONE FINGER. THERE WERE 3 INCHES BETWEEN THE DIES. THE PRESS HAD TWO PALM BUTTON CONTROLS 13 INCHES FROM THE CENTER OF THE DIE. IT DID NOT HAVE A BARRIER GUARD AT THE POINT OF OPERATION. IT DID HAVE A SINGLE STROKE CONTROL DEVICE ON THE FOOT PEDAL BRACKET LEVER, BUT DID NOT HAVE A GUARD OVER THE FOOT PEDAL.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 103940144 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |