Accident Summary Nr: 75865.015 - Employee falls 36 feet from balcony and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 75865.015 -- Report ID: 0625400 -- Event Date: 03/31/2015
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1050715.01503/31/2015238320Jose Miguel Charles

Abstract: At 11:52 a.m. on March 31, 2105, an employee was unloading paint from a job made trash box (scaffold standard) attached to rough terrain forklift forks that were elevated approximately 36 feet. The box became unstable due to a weight shift of the load, tipped and fell with the employee inside. The employee was killed on impact due to traumatic internal injury.

Keywords: Fall, Load Shift, Material Handling, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Residential Construction, Scaffold, Struck By
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 4 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1050715.015 41 M Fatality Painters, construction and maintenance Distance of Fall: 36 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 36 feet
Cause:
Fatality Cause: