Accident Summary Nr: 75865.015 - Employee falls 36 feet from balcony and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1050715.015 | 03/31/2015 | 238320 | Jose Miguel Charles |
Abstract: At 11:52 a.m. on March 31, 2105, an employee was unloading paint from a job made trash box (scaffold standard) attached to rough terrain forklift forks that were elevated approximately 36 feet. The box became unstable due to a weight shift of the load, tipped and fell with the employee inside. The employee was killed on impact due to traumatic internal injury.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 4 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1050715.015 | 41 | M | Fatality | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: 36 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 36 feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |