Accident Summary Nr: 758581 - Employee hospitalized after fall from scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115006520 | 04/15/1992 | 1799 | 0 | Solid Platforms Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was dismantling a scaffold knee-out, 4 ft wide by 10 ft long, consisting of a metal platform of four 9 in. wide metal planks. Having lowered three of the planks to the ground, Employee #1 then stood on a 10 ft long crossbar to lower the fourth one. While he was standing on the bar and holding onto another bar with one hand, approximately 42 in. above the 15 ft elevation, the bar that he was holding onto swung outward, causing him to fall 15 ft to the concrete. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115006520 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenter apprentices |