Accident Summary Nr: 758581 - Employee hospitalized after fall from scaffold

Accident Summary Nr: 758581 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 04/14/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11500652004/15/199217990Solid Platforms Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 was dismantling a scaffold knee-out, 4 ft wide by 10 ft long, consisting of a metal platform of four 9 in. wide metal planks. Having lowered three of the planks to the ground, Employee #1 then stood on a 10 ft long crossbar to lower the fourth one. While he was standing on the bar and holding onto another bar with one hand, approximately 42 in. above the 15 ft elevation, the bar that he was holding onto swung outward, causing him to fall 15 ft to the concrete. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: METAL RAIL, DISMANTLING, UNSECURED, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, SCAFFOLD, UNSTABLE POSITION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 115006520 Hospitalized injury Fracture Carpenter apprentices