Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 758573 - Employee Injured In Fall While Dismantling Scaffold

Accident Summary Nr: 758573 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 04/06/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10859498704/06/199017510Calumet Construction Corporation

Abstract: Employee #1 was dismantling a skeleton-type structure of tube and coupler scaffolding while standing with one foot on a leg of a metal tank and one foot on a wooden 2 in. by 4 in. whaler. As he uncoupled the scaffold member, it fell 5 ft and struck the whaler, causing him to lose his balance and fall 11 ft to the ground. He struck his head on the wooden blocking that supported the tank and suffered a closed skull fracture.

Keywords: fracture, head, dismantling, struck against, construction, fall, lost balance, tank, scaffolding, unstable position

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 108594987 Hospitalized injury Fracture Supervisors; carpenters and related workers