Accident Summary Nr: 758565 - Employee Struck by Earth-Moving Equipment
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
108009549 | 12/12/1989 | 1799 | 0 | Heritage Construction Layout Co |
Abstract: Employees #1 was setting up and possibly looking thru an EDM transit in the middle of a 35-foot-wide haul road used by D8 Caterpillars and other earth-moving equipment when he was struck and run over by one of them. He died of his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 108009549 | Fatality | Fracture | Engineers, n.e.c. |