Accident Summary Nr: 758540 - 6 CONSTRUCTION WORKERS INJURED IN BRIDGE COLLAPSE

Accident Summary Nr: 758540 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 04/15/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10397707004/16/198817950Deichman Excavating Co

Abstract: ON APRIL 15, 1988, SEVEN EMPLOYEES WERE TAKING PART IN THE DEMOLITION OF A THREE SPAN, TWO PIER, EARTH FILLED, REINFORCED CONCRETE ARCH BRIDGE OVER THE WABASH RIVER. ONE EMPLOYEE WAS OPERATING A CRANE, THE OTHER SIX WERE WATCHING. THE CRANE WAS SET ON THE MIDDLE SPAN AND WAS BEING USED TO KNOCK OUT THE NORTH SPAN. WHEN THE NORTH SPAN WAS COMPLETELY GONE A SECTION OF THE NORTH PIER SUDDENLY ROTATED TO THE NORTH, PULLING THE BRIDGE DECK AND ARCH OF THE MIDDLE SPAN WITH IT. THE LOSS OF SUPPORT CAUSED THE COLLAPSE OF THE MIDDLE SPAN, AND SUSEQUENTLY, THE SOUTH SPAN. THE CRANE AND OPERATOR AND THE SIX WATCHING EMPLOYEES FELL ALONG WITH THE BRIDGE. THE SIX WATCHING EMPLOYEES WERE TAKEN TO THE HOSPITAL. EMPLOYEES #1 AND #2 WERE HOSPITALIZED. THE OTHER FOUR WERE TREATED AND RELEASED. THE CRANE OPERATOR WAS NOT INJURED.

Keywords: DEMOLITION, COLLAPSE, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, BRIDGE, UNSTABLE POSITION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 103977070 Non Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Construction trades, n.e.c.
2 103977070 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Construction trades, n.e.c.
3 103977070 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction trades, n.e.c.
4 103977070 Non Hospitalized injury Strain/Sprain Construction trades, n.e.c.
5 103977070 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Supervisors, n.e.c.
6 103977070 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Construction trades, n.e.c.