Accident Summary Nr: 758540 - 6 CONSTRUCTION WORKERS INJURED IN BRIDGE COLLAPSE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103977070 | 04/16/1988 | 1795 | 0 | Deichman Excavating Co |
Abstract: ON APRIL 15, 1988, SEVEN EMPLOYEES WERE TAKING PART IN THE DEMOLITION OF A THREE SPAN, TWO PIER, EARTH FILLED, REINFORCED CONCRETE ARCH BRIDGE OVER THE WABASH RIVER. ONE EMPLOYEE WAS OPERATING A CRANE, THE OTHER SIX WERE WATCHING. THE CRANE WAS SET ON THE MIDDLE SPAN AND WAS BEING USED TO KNOCK OUT THE NORTH SPAN. WHEN THE NORTH SPAN WAS COMPLETELY GONE A SECTION OF THE NORTH PIER SUDDENLY ROTATED TO THE NORTH, PULLING THE BRIDGE DECK AND ARCH OF THE MIDDLE SPAN WITH IT. THE LOSS OF SUPPORT CAUSED THE COLLAPSE OF THE MIDDLE SPAN, AND SUSEQUENTLY, THE SOUTH SPAN. THE CRANE AND OPERATOR AND THE SIX WATCHING EMPLOYEES FELL ALONG WITH THE BRIDGE. THE SIX WATCHING EMPLOYEES WERE TAKEN TO THE HOSPITAL. EMPLOYEES #1 AND #2 WERE HOSPITALIZED. THE OTHER FOUR WERE TREATED AND RELEASED. THE CRANE OPERATOR WAS NOT INJURED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103977070 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Construction trades, n.e.c. | ||
| 2 | 103977070 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Construction trades, n.e.c. | ||
| 3 | 103977070 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. | ||
| 4 | 103977070 | Non Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Construction trades, n.e.c. | ||
| 5 | 103977070 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Supervisors, n.e.c. | ||
| 6 | 103977070 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction trades, n.e.c. |