Accident Summary Nr: 758524 - CONSTRUCTION WORKER KILLED WHEN RUN OVER BY TRACTOR TRAILER

Accident Summary Nr: 758524 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 03/22/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10396794903/28/198817610Bambi'S Roofing Inc

Abstract: ON MARCH 22, 1988, EMPLOYEE #1 AND ANOTHER EMPLOYEE WERE MOVING ROOFING DEBRIS TO THE FRONT OF A 1968 TRAILER (LICENSE #IN40618). THE TRAILER WAS ATTACHED TO A 1972 MACK R-600 SEMI-TRACTOR (LICENSE #IN1493K). THE TRACTOR'S PARKING BRAKE WAS SET, BUT THE WHEELS WERE NOT CHOCKED. THE TRACTOR'S RIGHT REAR BRAKES WERE NOT PROPERLY ADJUSTED (TOO LOOSE). AS THE TWO EMPLOYEES WERE WORKING THE TRACTOR TRAILER SUDDENLY BEGAN TO ROLL DOWN THE GRADUAL (1 TO 10 SLOPE) INCLINE. EMPLOYEE #1 RAN TO THE FRONT OF THE TRAILER AND JUMPED OVER THE EDGE WHERE THE STEPS WERE LOCATED. THE STEPS WERE COVERED WITH A CANVAS TARP. EMPLOYEE #1 FELL ALONG WITH THE TARP AND WAS RUN OVER BY THE TRACTOR/TRAILER TIRES. EMPLOYEE #1 SUSTAINED MASSIVE HEAD INJURIES AND DIED.

Keywords: CHOCK, HEAD, BRAKE, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, TRACTOR--TRUCK, RUN OVER, SLOPE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 103967949 Fatality Fracture Roofers