Accident Summary Nr: 758508 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU ANTENNA
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
115010423 | 04/29/1991 | 1761 | 0 | J B R Of Indiana Inc |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS STANDING ON THE GROUND ON THE SOUTH SIDE OF A SINGLE-FAMILY DWELLING. HE AND A COWORKER HAD REMOVED AN ANTENNA FROM THE ROOF OF THE DWELLING. A 7200-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE WAS LOCATED ABOUT 23 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND, APPROXIMATELY 12 FEET AWAY FROM THE ANTENNA. THE EMPLOYEE MOVED THE ANTENNA, AND IT CONTACTED THE POWER LINE. THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 115010423 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Roofers |