Accident Summary Nr: 758490 - Employee injured when struck by falling concrete block wall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108617085 | 07/17/1990 | 1711 | 0 | Homan & Wright Plumbing Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was installing a 3 in. PVC riser pipe within 1 ft of a concrete block wall on the east side of a single family dwelling under construction. The wall, which was in the basement, was 10 in. wide by 88 in. high by 60 ft 8 in. long. Another employee, who was close by, heard the 2 in. by 10 in. wooden wall braces breaking and told Employee #1 to get out because the wall was coming down. The basement walls had been finished 8 days earlier and the backhoe operator had just finished backfilling the outside of the east wall. Employee #1 was trapped under the block wall and was manually dug out by two coworkers. He suffered a broken pelvic bone and sustained bruises and contusions on his entire body.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108617085 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers |