Accident Summary Nr: 758458 - EMPLOYEE CRUSHED BETWEEN COPE AND BLOWPLATE OF A COREBLOWER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103932786 | 06/16/1987 | 3321 | 0 | Indianapolis Casting Corporation |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 4:30 AM ON JUNE 16, 1987, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS CLEANING BLOW TUBES ON A SHALCO 4-103 COREBLOWER MACHINE (SN 5620) WHILE LYING ON TOP OF THE BELL AND COPE. HE WAS USING A HAND HELD AIR POWERED DRILL. THE CORKBLOWER MACHINE CYCLED, RAISING THE COPE AND DRAG TO THE "UP" POSITION. THE EMPLOYEE WAS PINNED BETWEEN THE COPE AND THE BLOW PLATE, AND SUFFERED SEVERE INTERNAL INJURIES. HE WAS TAKEN TO THE HOSPITAL, WHERE HE DIED OF HIS INJURIES AT 6:15 AM.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103932786 | Fatality | Other | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec |