Accident Summary Nr: 758441 - EMPLOYEE KILLED IN CONFINED SPACE EXPLOSION
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103932695 | 06/10/1987 | 7538 | 0 | Paul'S Trailer Service Inc |
Abstract: AT 3:45 PM ON JUNE 9, 1987, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WORKING INSIDE A SIX FOOT DIAMETER, NINE FOOT LONG COMPARTMENT IN A FORTY FOOT TANKER TRAILER. HE WAS PREPARING TO MAKE AN INTERNAL WELD REPAIR TO A BAFFLE VOID WALL. HE WAS USING A MILLER TIG WELDER. WHEN THE WELDING TORCH WAS LIT, AN EXPLOSION OCCURRED. THE COMPARTMENT HAD BEEN STEAM-CLEANED BUT THE BAFFLE VOID HAD BEEN PURGED WITH AMBIENT AIR (NOT AN INERT GAS). THE EMPLOYEE WAS DEAD UPON ARRIVAL AT THE HOSPITAL. THE CAUSE OF DEATH WAS INTERNAL INJURIES RESULTING FROM THE EXPLOSION.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103932695 | Fatality | Concussion | Welders and cutters |