Accident Summary Nr: 758433 - EMPLOYEE'S THUMB AMPUTATED IN POWER PRESS

Accident Summary Nr: 758433 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 03/19/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10397872204/05/198837140The Anderson Company

Abstract: AT 8:15 AM ON MARCH 19, 1988, EMPLOYEE #1, A SET-UP OPERATOR, WAS CALLED UPON TO ADJUST THE DIE OF THE WALSH #18 FULL-REVOLUTION PUNCH PRESS, ANCO ASSET #1335. EMPLOYEE #1 LEFT THE PRESS FUNCTION SWITH, KEY OPERATED, IN THE "MICRO" POSITION (AUTOMATIC CYCLING MODE). HE REMOVED THE EXPANDED METAL POINT OF OPERATION GUARD AND PROCEEDED TO MAKE THE DIE ADJUSTMENT. HE THEN APPARENTLY ACTIVATED THE CYCLE MICRO-SWITCH, CAUSING THE PRESS TO CYCLE. HIS RIGHT THUMB WAS CAUGHT IN THE POINT OF OPERATION AND AMPUTATED AT THE FIRST JOINT. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS TRANSPORTED BY AMBULANCE TO ST. ANTHONY HOSPITAL FOR MEDICAL TREATMENT AND IS NOW RECUPERATING AT HIS HOME.

Keywords: DIE, AMPUTATED, POWER PRESS, WORK RULES, THUMB, POINT OF OPERATION, SET UP, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 103978722 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Machinery maintenance occupations