Accident Summary Nr: 758409 - EMPLOYEE DIES AFTER FALLING OFF A SIPIN GUSSET BEAM
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
107969743 | 01/16/1989 | 1731 | 0 | Free Energy Company Of Ohio Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 pm, on January 9, 1989, Employee #1 died after falling off a six inch wide sipin gusset beam while installing communication cables in Gary, Indiana. It is not clear whether he slipped when attempting to move to another location or fell while trying to get down from the work location.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 107969743 | Fatality | Concussion | Supervisors; plumbers, pipefitters & steamfitters |