Accident Summary Nr: 758300 - Employee's hand injured in roll forming machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
104003199 | 03/10/1988 | 3564 | 0 | The New York Blower Company |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on February 26, 1988, Employee #1, a welder/fabricator for the New York Blower Company, was operating a Niagara roll forming machine, equipment #22 located in plant 1. While he was placing two 1/4 in. by 1 in. by 8 in. pieces into the point of operation, his glove caught on a burr on one of the pieces and his hand was pulled into the nip point of the rolls. Employee #1 suffered a crushed right hand and an amputation of the right index fingertip. The machine had two constant pressure pedals for the forward and reverse movement of the rolls and a roll release bar.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 104003199 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Rolling machine operators |