Accident Summary Nr: 758300 - Employee's hand injured in roll forming machine

Accident Summary Nr: 758300 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 02/26/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10400319903/10/198835640The New York Blower Company

Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on February 26, 1988, Employee #1, a welder/fabricator for the New York Blower Company, was operating a Niagara roll forming machine, equipment #22 located in plant 1. While he was placing two 1/4 in. by 1 in. by 8 in. pieces into the point of operation, his glove caught on a burr on one of the pieces and his hand was pulled into the nip point of the rolls. Employee #1 suffered a crushed right hand and an amputation of the right index fingertip. The machine had two constant pressure pedals for the forward and reverse movement of the rolls and a roll release bar.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FINGER, GLOVE, CAUGHT BY, ROLLER--MACH/PART, CRUSHED, NIP POINT, FORMING MACHINE, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104003199 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Rolling machine operators