Accident Summary Nr: 75830.015 - Employee Dies From A Strenuous Training Hike
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1055539.015 | 04/13/2015 | 922160 | California Department Of Forestry And Fire Protection |
Abstract: At approximately 11:44 a.m. on April 13, 2015, Employee #1, an inmate, was deployed to work with a fire crew of a camp. He had finished a 2 mile training hike in the foothills of an Indian reservation. At the end of the moderately strenuous training hike, Employee #1 began to struggle physically to finish the hike and needed assistance to finish the hike. When the crew came to the end of the hike, Employee #1 collapsed. Coworkers performed cardiopulmonary resuscitation and summoned emergency medical personnel. They arrived via a helicopter to evacuate him to the nearby base camp. Employee #1 was in full cardiac arrest, and despite administration of intra venous medications, he died at approximately 12:43 p.m. due to the strenuous physical exertion from the hike, possibly involving heat stroke, and/or a pre-existing medical condition.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1055539.015 | 37 | M | Fatality | Correctional institution officers |