Accident Summary Nr: 75830.015 - Employee Dies From A Strenuous Training Hike

Accident Summary Nr: 75830.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 04/13/2015
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1055539.01504/13/2015922160California Department Of Forestry And Fire Protection

Abstract: At approximately 11:44 a.m. on April 13, 2015, Employee #1, an inmate, was deployed to work with a fire crew of a camp. He had finished a 2 mile training hike in the foothills of an Indian reservation. At the end of the moderately strenuous training hike, Employee #1 began to struggle physically to finish the hike and needed assistance to finish the hike. When the crew came to the end of the hike, Employee #1 collapsed. Coworkers performed cardiopulmonary resuscitation and summoned emergency medical personnel. They arrived via a helicopter to evacuate him to the nearby base camp. Employee #1 was in full cardiac arrest, and despite administration of intra venous medications, he died at approximately 12:43 p.m. due to the strenuous physical exertion from the hike, possibly involving heat stroke, and/or a pre-existing medical condition.

Keywords: Cardiac Arrest, Cardiovasc System, Heat Stroke

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1055539.015 37 M Fatality Correctional institution officers