Accident Summary Nr: 75828.015 - Employee trips and falls, strikes head against a steel plate
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1052676.015 | 04/08/2015 | 238290 | Jv Installation Llc |
Abstract: At 6:44 p.m. on January 29, 2015, two employees were carrying a piece of a chicken rack (leg) to a staging area. The legs were being set on their edge and leaned against the inside of an exterior wall of the building that the employees were working in. The employees set the leg down on the ground against a stack of legs that had already been set down and stacked. As the employees set the leg onto the existing stack, the stack began to fall away from the wall. The employee began to back out of the way of the falling stack of legs. As the employee was backing out of the way, he tripped and fell to the floor, striking his head on the platform of an aerial lift that was parked nearby. The employees head struck the steel platform of an aerial lift where he suffered a major head injury and died.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 1 | 40 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1052676.015 | 52 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: |