Accident Summary Nr: 758268 - EMPLOYEE'S FINGER PARTIALLY AMPUTATED IN POWER PRESS

Accident Summary Nr: 758268 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 04/10/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10395825207/29/198737140Arvin North American Automotive

Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 10 PM ON APRIL 10, 1987, EMPLOYEE #1, A PRESS OPERATOR, WAS APPLYING LUBRICANT TO THE PARTS OF A NIAGARA 500 TON PART REVOLUTION MECHANICAL POWER PRESS #2, COMPANY #26476. THE PRESS WAS EQUIPPED WITH A MOVEABLE BARRIER GUARD WITH PROGRESSIVE DIES. AS HE WAS LUBRICATING THE PRESS HIS RIGHT HAND WAS LOCATED 3 TO 4 INCHES FROM THE POINT OF OPERATION OPENING. THE PRESS WAS SET IN THE AUTOMATIC MODE. HE INADVERTENTLY PLACED HIS LEFT HAND AGAINST THE SIDE OF THE STOP BLOCK POINT OF OPERATION OPENING. HIS LEFT LITTLE FINGER WAS RESTING ON TOP OF THE STOP BLOCK. THE PRESS SUDDENLY CYCLED. THE TOP DIE DESCENDED AND PARTIALLY AMPUTATED EMPLOYEE #1'S LEFT LITTLE FINGER. THE MOVEABLE BARRIER GUARD WAS IN THE UP POSITION. THE UMIT SWITCH, WHICH PREVENTS THE PRESS FROM CYCLING, WAS BROKEN.

Keywords: DIE, AMPUTATED, POWER PRESS, FINGER, GUARD, POINT OF OPERATION, PRESS OPERATOR, MACHINE--MISC

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 103958252 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Punching and stamping press machine operators