Accident Summary Nr: 758268 - EMPLOYEE'S FINGER PARTIALLY AMPUTATED IN POWER PRESS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103958252 | 07/29/1987 | 3714 | 0 | Arvin North American Automotive |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 10 PM ON APRIL 10, 1987, EMPLOYEE #1, A PRESS OPERATOR, WAS APPLYING LUBRICANT TO THE PARTS OF A NIAGARA 500 TON PART REVOLUTION MECHANICAL POWER PRESS #2, COMPANY #26476. THE PRESS WAS EQUIPPED WITH A MOVEABLE BARRIER GUARD WITH PROGRESSIVE DIES. AS HE WAS LUBRICATING THE PRESS HIS RIGHT HAND WAS LOCATED 3 TO 4 INCHES FROM THE POINT OF OPERATION OPENING. THE PRESS WAS SET IN THE AUTOMATIC MODE. HE INADVERTENTLY PLACED HIS LEFT HAND AGAINST THE SIDE OF THE STOP BLOCK POINT OF OPERATION OPENING. HIS LEFT LITTLE FINGER WAS RESTING ON TOP OF THE STOP BLOCK. THE PRESS SUDDENLY CYCLED. THE TOP DIE DESCENDED AND PARTIALLY AMPUTATED EMPLOYEE #1'S LEFT LITTLE FINGER. THE MOVEABLE BARRIER GUARD WAS IN THE UP POSITION. THE UMIT SWITCH, WHICH PREVENTS THE PRESS FROM CYCLING, WAS BROKEN.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103958252 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |