Accident Summary Nr: 758243 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU CONVEYOR
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103958286 | 09/17/1987 | 0116 | 0 | John & Louann Dykes |
Abstract: A FARMER AND TWO FARM WORKERS HAD FINISHED LOADING A GRAIN BIN. AS THEY WERE MOVING THE AUGER CONVEYOR FROM ONE BIN TO ANOTHER, THE CONVEYOR CONTACTED A 7200-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. THE TWO FARM WORKERS WERE ELECTROCUTED. THE FARMER WAS KNOCKED UNCONSCIOUS AND BURNED BY THE ELECTRIC SHOCK HE RECEIVED. HE WAS TREATED FOR ELECTRICAL BURNS AND WAS HELD AT THE HOSPITAL FOR OBSERVATION.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103958286 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Farm workers | ||
| 2 | 103958286 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Farm workers | ||
| 3 | 103958286 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Farmers, except horticultural |