Accident Summary Nr: 75823.015 - Employee Is Killed When Riding on Garbage Truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1055450.015 | 04/14/2015 | 562111 | Consolidated Waste Services Corp. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:45 a.m. on April 14, 2015, Employee #1 was picking up trash and depositing it in the garbage truck. He was riding on the outer running boards located at the rear of the truck. As the truck was backing up, it struck an electricity pole and caught him between the truck frame and the pole. Employee #1's rib cage and other body organs were compressed. He also suffered fractures and multiple traumas that killed him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1055450.015 | 35 | M | Fatality | Waste/Debris Collector |