Accident: 758227 - Employee Killed When Crushed By Falling Steel Section
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
103965653 | 07/06/1988 | 4953 | South Side Landfill And Transfer Station |
At approximately 1:40 p.m. on July 5, 1988, Employee #1 was using a cutting torch to cut and remove steel extensions from the sides of a conveyor. To help prevent rusting, the conveyor was sitting on blocks of wood above the ground. After Employee #1 had cut one section of the extensions, the steel fell onto the conveyor. As Employee #1 finished cutting the last weld, the steel fell away from the conveyor and on top of Employee #1. Employee #1 was crushed by the steel and also burned his left arm with the cutting torch. Employee #1 was transported to Methodist Hospital, where he was pronounced dead.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 103965653 | Fatality | Other | Welders and cutters |