Accident Summary Nr: 758219 - TRUCK DRIVER CRUSHED BY ROLL-OVER OF DUMP TRUCK
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103965646 | 07/01/1988 | 9999 | 0 | B & C Wrecking |
Abstract: At 10:20 a.m. on June 30, 1988, Employee #1, a truck driver with B & C Wrecking, was operating a 1977 White dump truck filled with house debris. Employee #1 was dumping the debris and raised his truck bed. He dumped some of his load and then pulled up another 3 to 4 ft and raised the truck bed again. He was standing on the running board when the truck tipped over onto the driver's side, pinning him between the door and the cab of the truck. He was taken to Terre Haute Regional Hospital, where he died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103965646 | Fatality | Other | Truck drivers, heavy |