Accident Summary Nr: 75821.015 - Employee Is Killed In Liquid Petroleum Vapors Explosion In R
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1055463.015 | 04/14/2015 | 488210 | Nebraska Railcar Cleaning Services, Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 1:08 p.m. on April 14, 2015, Employee #1 was cleaning a petroleum sledge from the inside of a tanker railcar with metal scrapers and shovels. As he worked, the flammable vapors inside the tanker railcar ignited. Employee #1 suffered burns over the body and blunt force trauma from the liquid petroleum vapors explosion that killed him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1055463.015 | 40 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction | |
| 2 | 1055463.015 | 44 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |