Accident Summary Nr: 758185 - Two employees overexposed to chlorine

Accident Summary Nr: 758185 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 08/08/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10407617908/09/198891900Indianapolis City Of

Abstract: On August 4, 1988, Employees #1 and #2 and two coworkers placed 60 one gallon containers of chlorine bleach into a pool in the open atmosphere. Employee #2 was affected almost immediately and was taken to Methodist Hospital and admitted, suffering from chemical pneumonia. On August 8, 1988, Employee #1 was found on the lifeguard room floor, complaining of a headache and weakness and, according to the supervisor, hyperventilating. Indianapolis Fire Department Rescue Unit #29 responded to the call and treated Employee #1. His father signed a release and took Employee #1 home.

Keywords: RESPIRATORY, HEADACHE, FATIGUE, CHLORINE, POOL, OVEREXPOSURE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104076179 Non Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Protective service occupations, n.e.c.
2 104076179 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Protective service occupations, n.e.c.