Accident Summary Nr: 758185 - Two employees overexposed to chlorine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
104076179 | 08/09/1988 | 9190 | 0 | Indianapolis City Of |
Abstract: On August 4, 1988, Employees #1 and #2 and two coworkers placed 60 one gallon containers of chlorine bleach into a pool in the open atmosphere. Employee #2 was affected almost immediately and was taken to Methodist Hospital and admitted, suffering from chemical pneumonia. On August 8, 1988, Employee #1 was found on the lifeguard room floor, complaining of a headache and weakness and, according to the supervisor, hyperventilating. Indianapolis Fire Department Rescue Unit #29 responded to the call and treated Employee #1. His father signed a release and took Employee #1 home.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 104076179 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Protective service occupations, n.e.c. | ||
2 | 104076179 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Protective service occupations, n.e.c. |