Accident Summary Nr: 758177 - Truck driver killed crushed between frame and dump truck bed

Accident Summary Nr: 758177 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 12/24/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10395319612/28/198717710Bradbury Construction Company Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 and a laborer were told to take a one ton Dodge dump truck, IN license #17929B, to a job site and dump a load of sand that had been on the truck for approximately three months. The wet and frozen sand weighed approximately one ton. The truck's carrying capacity was 5,000 lb. After arriving at the job site, the laborer jumped out of the truck and directed Employee #1 to back to a gravel pit where the sand was to be dumped. The laborer stood behind the truck while the bed was raised approximately 3/4 of the way or further, but the sand did not dump. Employee #1 was told by a foreman at the job site that he would have to shovel the sand. The foreman walked away and Employee #1 got out of the truck when, without warning, the bed came down. He died instantly of a crushed chest. Causal factors contributing to the dump bed falling included not having a latch or other device on the operating levers and not having a safety bar to prevent accidental lowering of the dump bed.

Keywords: UNSECURED, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, SAFETY BAR, DUMP TRUCK, STRUCK BY, UNGUARDED, DUMP TRUCK BED, TRUCK DRIVER, UNSTABLE POSITION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 103953196 Fatality Fracture Supervisors, mechanics and repairers