Accident Summary Nr: 758136 - Fire fighters injured during magnesium fire
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
107985830 | 07/21/1989 | 9190 | 0 | Indianapolis City |
Abstract: At SW Industries, a lean-to-type structure with steel supports and galvanized sheet corrugated sides and roof, containing 3 by 3 by 3 cardboard boxes of magnesium chips and shavings in bulk, was set on fire by a welding spark. Responding fire fighters initially used water from two 2 1/2 in. hose remote control nozzles to control the fire. They changed to three 1 1/2 in. lines, the #1 and #3 lines on fog setting and line #2 on a direct setting. The lines played around the fire. A cardboard box either burned through or failed due to a soaking of water, and dumped magnesium chips and shavings into the water pool around the building, creating explosions. Employees #3 and #4 were struck and burned by burning magnesium. Employee #1 and #2 were struck in the chest and back. Employees #1 and #2 lifted and pulled back Employee #5. Employee #6 was struck by an unknown object on his left knee. Employees #1, #2, #3, #5, and #6 were treated at a hospital's emergency room and released within 24 hours. Employee #4 was treated at the site.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 107985830 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Firefighting occupations | ||
2 | 107985830 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Firefighting occupations | ||
3 | 107985830 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Firefighting occupations | ||
4 | 107985830 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Firefighting occupations | ||
5 | 107985830 | Non Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Firefighting occupations | ||
6 | 107985830 | Non Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Firefighting occupations |