Accident Summary Nr: 758110 - Employee struck by unstable load elevated on loader
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103951737 | 09/01/1987 | 1761 | 0 | Pettigrew & Sons Inc |
Abstract: A 1978 Ford tractor, model #4400, equipped with forks, was being used to lift concrete paving blocks 15 ft to a roof. The maximum reach of a front end loader is only 8 ft. To make up the 7 ft difference, Employee #1, the tractor operator, stacked ten empty pallets on top of each other and then set a pallet containing 150 12 lb paving blocks on top of them. As Employee #1 moved toward the building one of the empty pallets broke, causing the load to fall back toward him. The front end loader did not have a load backrest sufficient to the support load, or overhead protection to protect Employee #1. He was injured by the falling load.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103951737 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Roofers |