Accident Summary Nr: 758110 - Employee struck by unstable load elevated on loader

Accident Summary Nr: 758110 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 09/01/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10395173709/01/198717610Pettigrew & Sons Inc

Abstract: A 1978 Ford tractor, model #4400, equipped with forks, was being used to lift concrete paving blocks 15 ft to a roof. The maximum reach of a front end loader is only 8 ft. To make up the 7 ft difference, Employee #1, the tractor operator, stacked ten empty pallets on top of each other and then set a pallet containing 150 12 lb paving blocks on top of them. As Employee #1 moved toward the building one of the empty pallets broke, causing the load to fall back toward him. The front end loader did not have a load backrest sufficient to the support load, or overhead protection to protect Employee #1. He was injured by the falling load.

Keywords: FRONT END LOADER, WORK RULES, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, LOAD SHIFT, OVERLOADED, CONSTRUCTION, OVERHEAD PROTECTION, STRUCK BY, CONCRETE BLOCK, UNSTABLE LOAD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 103951737 Hospitalized injury Fracture Roofers