Accident Summary Nr: 758102 - Employee impaled after fall from reinforcing steel
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107979411 | 10/05/1990 | 1799 | 0 | Huber Hunt & Nichols Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were building a form for an opening in a 12 ft high and 13 ft long concrete form wall, where an air exhaust shaft would be installed. They were working from the reinforcing steel and one of the rods had been inadvertently cut. When Employee #1 started to climb down, the cut rod gave way. He fell backward from a height of approximately 5 ft onto a #5 unprotected reinforcing steel rod that was protruding 57 in. from a paved concrete foundation. He fell in somewhat of a sitting position onto the rod and was impaled in the right buttock.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107979411 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Carpenters |