Accident: 75810.015 - Employee Falls And Is Killed
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1055392.015 | 04/13/2015 | Mb Erectors Inc. |
At 11:15 a.m. on April 12, 2015, an employee was placing two-sided tape on a met al truss to hold some insulation in place. The employee had removed his fall pr otection and was installing the tape when he fell 17 feet to the concrete floor. The employee was killed when he struck the concrete floor.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Manufacturing plant | Maintenance or repair | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 1 | 17 | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1055392.015 | 24 | M | Fatality | Roof Repair: Sheet Metal | FallDist: 17 FallHt: Cause: Roofing FatCause: |