Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 75810.015 - Employee Falls And Is Killed

Accident: 75810.015 -- Report ID: 0418300 -- Event Date: 04/12/2015
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1055392.01504/13/2015Mb Erectors Inc.

At 11:15 a.m. on April 12, 2015, an employee was placing two-sided tape on a met al truss to hold some insulation in place. The employee had removed his fall pr otection and was installing the tape when he fell 17 feet to the concrete floor. The employee was killed when he struck the concrete floor.

Keywords: concrete slab, fall, fall protection
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Manufacturing plant Maintenance or repair $500,000 to $1,000,000 1 17 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1055392.015 24 M Fatality Roof Repair: Sheet Metal FallDist: 17
FallHt:
Cause: Roofing
FatCause: