Accident Summary Nr: 75809.015 - Employee Is Killed In Airplane Crash
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1053098.015 | 04/10/2015 | 611310 | Il State Univeristy-Athletics |
Abstract: At approximately 12:00 a.m. on April 7, 2015, Employee #1 and a coworker, both pilots, were operating a privately owned aircraft and returning it from a conference. While on approach to a regional airport, an unexplained failure occurred and caused the plane to crash. Both employees were killed in the crash and there were no other survivors.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1053098.015 | 37 | M | Fatality | Administrators, education and related fields | |
| 2 | 1053098.015 | 36 | M | Fatality | Administrators, education and related fields |