Accident Summary Nr: 758045 - BURN - ELECTRICAL FAULT IN FUSE BOX

Accident Summary Nr: 758045 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 10/15/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10396250210/16/198735850Whirlpool Corporation

Abstract: TWO EMPLOYEES, A MILLWRIGHT AND AN ELECTRICIAN, WERE WORKING ON A TRUMBULL FUSE BOX. THE COVER OF THE BOX WAS OPEN, AND THE ELECTRICIAN WAS HOLDING THE INTERLOCK WITH A SCREWDRIVER AS HE TURNED ON THE FUSE BOX SWITCH. THE ELECTRICIAN WAS DEFEATING THE INTERLOCK SO THAT HE COULD CHECK THE BOX WHILE IT WAS ENERGIZED IN ORDER TO TROUBLESHOOT THE CIRCUIT TO SOME EXHAUST FANS THAT WERE NOT OPERATING. THE SCREWDRIVER WAS APPARENTLY CONTACTING CURRENT-CARRYING PARTS WHEN THE BOX WAS ENERGIZED, AND THE BOX EXPLODED. BOTH EMPLOYEES WERE SEVERELY BURNED AND WERE HOSPITALIZED FOR THEIR INJURIES.

Keywords: BURN, CLOTHING, ELECTRIC ARC, E GI III, ELECTRICAL, ELECTRICIAN, ELECTRICAL WORK, ELECTRICAL BOX, ELECTRICAL FAULT, HAND TOOL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 103962502 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Millwrights
2 103962502 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Electricians