Accident Summary Nr: 75787.015 - Employee Loses Control Of Car On Racetrack And Is Killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1055153.015 | 04/13/2015 | 713110 | Petty Holdings, Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 3:30 p.m. on April 12, 2015, Employee #1, a driving instructor, was training a driver to operate a vehicle at high speeds on a racetrack. The vehicle was a Lamborghini LP 570-4. The driver was sitting in the passenger side while Employee #1 was operating the vehicle. As he drove the car at high speeds, he lost control of it. The vehicle collided against the galvanized steel end railing on the race track and killed Employee #1.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1055153.015 | 36 | M | Fatality |