Accident Summary Nr: 75760.015 - Employee Is Killed When Hydraulic Jack Fails
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1055172.015 | 04/13/2015 | 236118 | Awnings & More, Incorporated |
Abstract: At 12:25 p.m. on April 13, 2015, an employee was operating a hydraulic jack to position a mobile home onto safety blocks. The employee became trapped between the mobile home trailer and the ground when the trailer fell off of the safety blocks and the hydraulic jack system failed, killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1055172.015 | 39 | M | Fatality | Construction Laborer |