Accident Summary Nr: 75730.015 - Carpenter falls when guardrail collapses and sustains multip

Accident Summary Nr: 75730.015 -- Report ID: 0111700 -- Event Date: 01/12/2015
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1017857.01501/13/2015236115Blanc & Bailey Construction, Inc.

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on January 12, 2015, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was engaged in exterior carpentry at a building construction project. He was leaning against a second-floor wood guardrail when the guardrail pulled away from the building and collapsed. Employee #1 fell 11 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a back injury and multiple fractures to both lower legs, ankles, and feet. The subsequent investigation determined that the guardrail had not been properly installed.

Keywords: Ankle, Back, Construction, Fall, Fall Protection, Foot, Fracture, Guardrail, Leg, Structural Collapse
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition   2 22

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1017857.015 45 M Hospitalized injury Carpenters Distance of Fall: 11 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 0 feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: