Accident Summary Nr: 75710.015 - Employee Is Killed Due To Severe Blood Loss
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1053917.015 | 11/26/2014 | 2411 | 113310 | 317705717 - Don Whitaker Logging & Hauling Inc |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on November 26, 2014, an employee was hit by moving yarder and lacerated his calf and thigh. The employee suffered severe blood loss due to his wound and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1053917.015 | 48 | M | Fatality | Timber cutting and logging occupations |