Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 75690.015 - Employee Struck By Broken Tow Chain And Is Killed

Accident: 75690.015 -- Report ID: 0728900 -- Event Date: 04/11/2015
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1053578.01504/13/2015Gehring Construction And Ready Mix Concrete, Inc.

At approximately 9:00 a.m. on April 11, 2015, an employee was towing a stranded 2003 Kenworth Concrete Mixer Truck, VIN# 1NKWL0EX73J893708, using a Caterpillar CAT 928H Front End Loader. The employee attached a 2-foot section of .5 diamete r chain fed through the tow coupler and looped against itself to the stranded tr uck. After 45 minutes of towing, the tow chain broke sending the D-ring and tow rope flying towards the loader. The D-ring of the tow rope struck the 6-inch ro und exhaust pipe of the CAT 928H loader deflecting it toward the employees cab. The D-ring broke through the rear window, struck the employee in the back of th e head, and punched through their head and the windshield before finally coming to rest near the bucket of the loader. The employee was pronounced dead on scen e by responding emergency personnel.

Keywords: broken chain, construction vehicle, front end loader, struck by, towed equipment
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Other building Other Under $50,000 0 0 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1053578.015 26 M Fatality Equipment Operator: Heavy FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Pouring or installing floor decks
FatCause: