Accident Summary Nr: 75685.015 - Employee Is Struck By Metal Object, Suffers Brain Injury And
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1051377.015 | 04/03/2015 | 213112 | Sci Welding & Oilfield Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on April 2, 2015, Employee #1 was opening the blow-down valve to a 8-in. launching unit. As he worked, either the blow-down discharge assembly struck him in the head or the force of the gas being discharged caused him to fall backwards, striking his head on the ground. Employee #1 suffered a head injury from the incident that resulted in brain swelling. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1051377.015 | 37 | M | Fatality | Welders and cutters |