Accident Summary Nr: 75665.015 - Employee killed in a fall from a dump trailer ladder.

Accident Summary Nr: 75665.015 -- Report ID: 0625500 -- Event Date: 03/28/2015
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1050462.01503/30/2015444220Whittlesey Landscape Supplies And Recycling, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on March 28, 2015, an employee was climbing the dump trailer ladder when the top rung broke off causing employee to fall 13 feet in height to ground level below. The employee sustained a fractured skull and was killed.

Keywords: Dump Truck, Fall, Fall Protection, Ladder, Skull

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1050462.015 51 M Fatality Motor transportation occuputions n.e.c.