Accident Summary Nr: 75660.015 - Worker in energized zone is burned in arc flash

Accident Summary Nr: 75660.015 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 01/12/2015
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1017766.01501/13/2015237130Chancellor Construction, Llc

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on January 12, 2015, Employee #1, a journeyman worker employed by a construction company, was working in an energized zone. He was using an 8-foot shotgun stick to test an electric meter. Employee #1, who was authorized to be in the energized zone, was wearing flame retardant clothing, a hard hat, safety glasses, and a high visibility vest. An arc flash occurred, and Employee #1 sustained an electric shock. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for second and third degree burns.

Keywords: Burn, Construction, Elec Protect Equip, Electric Arc, Electric Meter, Electric Shock, Electrical, PPE, Test Equipment
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Powerplant Alteration or rehabilitation $500,000 to $1,000,000 0 16

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1017766.015 30 M Hospitalized injury Electrical and electronic engineers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities)
Fatality Cause: