Accident Summary Nr: 75655.015 - Worker is struck by rebar mat and is injured
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1016580.015 | 01/06/2015 | 238990 | Northstar Contracting Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on January 6, 2015, Employee #1 and two coworkers, employed by a construction company, were working on a multiemployer construction project. They were rigging large concrete rebar mats to a jig for placement in a hole. Each mat weighed 2,600 pounds. The rebar mats fell from the jig and landed on top of the workers. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1, the only employee who was injured, was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a fractured spine and several fractured ribs.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New project or new addition | |||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1016580.015 | 46 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Bituminous concrete placement Fatality Cause: |