Accident Summary Nr: 756502 - Employee killed when run over by backing gin truck

Accident Summary Nr: 756502 -- Report ID: 0855610 -- Event Date: 03/05/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11462818303/06/19971381213111Nabors Drilling Usa Lp

Abstract: On March 5, 1997, Employee #1 and coworkers were rigging a drill rig for operations. After setting the doghouse atop the mud tank, the operator of a gin truck instructed Employee #1 to proceed to tub #6 and retrieve a set of stairs to be positioned on the doghouse. While Employee #1 was proceeding to the tub where the stairs were located, the operator was backing the gin truck to the same spot. He struck Employee #1 and backed over him. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: BACK-UP ALARM, WORK RULES, OIL WELL DRILLING, CRUSHED, TRUCK, STRUCK BY, RUN OVER, BACKING UP, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 114628183 Fatality Other Occupation not reported