Accident Summary Nr: 75650.015 - Employee Falls From Ladder And Is Killed

Accident Summary Nr: 75650.015 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 04/09/2015
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1053472.01504/13/2015111320H T Harvesting, Inc

Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on April 9, 2015, Employee #1 was using a 16 ft wooden ladder to harvest fruit. He was working alone. While harvesting the fruit, he lost his balance and fell from the ladder. His crew leader found him on the ground. Employee #1 was killed from injuries sustained in the fall.

Keywords: Agriculture, Fall, Ladder

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1053472.015 63 M Fatality