Accident Summary Nr: 756478 - Employee dies in fall from ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 114613987 | 05/17/1993 | 6513 | 0 | Conquistador Apartments Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 3:30 p.m. on January 29, 1993, Employee #1 was reinstalling a light fixture that he had previously removed and repaired. The fixture was 11 to 12 feet above ground level. In order to reach the light, Employee #1 was standing on the next to the top step of a 6-foot step ladder. Employee #1 lost his balance, fell to the concrete floor, and struck his head. Employee #1 died 12 days later of intracranial bleeding.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 114613987 | Fatality | Other | Not specified mechanics and repairers |