Accident Summary Nr: 756452 - Employee crushed by overturning crawler loader

Accident Summary Nr: 756452 -- Report ID: 0855610 -- Event Date: 10/13/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12518033110/18/199517940Vandeburg Excavation
12518092710/18/199516290Hebdon Construction

Abstract: Employee #1 was using the bucket of a 1974 Case 450 crawler loader to spread fill for a driveway. He was backing the loader up an approximately 3 to 6 degree slope when the right track of the loader went off the edge of the driveway. The loader rolled off the edge of the driveway and rolled over Employee #1. He was killed. The loader did a complete roll and landed back on its tracks. The approximate distance from the edge of the driveway to where the loader landed was 24 ft. The loader did not have ROPS or a seat belt.

Keywords: UNEVEN GROUND, ROPS, SEAT BELT, BACKING UP, ROLL-OVER, CONSTRUCTION, CRUSHED, LOADER, LOST CONTROL, SLOPE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125180331 Fatality Asphyxia Grader, dozer and scraper operators
2 125180927 Occupation Not Listed