Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 756445 - Employee Killed When Caught Between Two Manhole Pipes

Accident Summary Nr: 756445 -- Report ID: 0855610 -- Event Date: 10/25/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11461940610/26/199316230Hays Brothers Welding Inc
11461939810/26/199391990City Of Cody

Abstract: Employee #1 was building a manhole consisting of stacked concrete pipes reaching a height of approximately 20 ft. He was inside the manhole guiding one pipe on top of another, using a backhoe crane, chains, and abar for hoisting. The lowered pipe was not lined up. Employee #1 motioned the crane operator to try again, not realizing that the chain had slipped off the bars. When the operator tried to lift the pipe it tilted, pinning Employee #1 between two concrete manhole pipes. He was killed.

Keywords: slip, pipe, manhole, inattention, chain, pinned, construction, caught between

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 114619406 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Supervisors, material moving equipment operators
2 114619398 Occupation Not Listed