Accident Summary Nr: 756445 - Employee Killed When Caught Between Two Manhole Pipes
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
114619406 | 10/26/1993 | 1623 | 0 | Hays Brothers Welding Inc |
114619398 | 10/26/1993 | 9199 | 0 | City Of Cody |
Abstract: Employee #1 was building a manhole consisting of stacked concrete pipes reaching a height of approximately 20 ft. He was inside the manhole guiding one pipe on top of another, using a backhoe crane, chains, and abar for hoisting. The lowered pipe was not lined up. Employee #1 motioned the crane operator to try again, not realizing that the chain had slipped off the bars. When the operator tried to lift the pipe it tilted, pinning Employee #1 between two concrete manhole pipes. He was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 114619406 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Supervisors, material moving equipment operators | ||
2 | 114619398 | Occupation Not Listed |