Accident Summary Nr: 756429 - Employee Dies in Fall from Aerial Lift

Accident Summary Nr: 756429 -- Report ID: 0855610 -- Event Date: 10/08/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11461936410/11/199316230S E Inc

Abstract: A power line worker was in an aerial lift 12.2 meters above the ground, clipping in a transmission line conductor wire at a 13-degree-angle structure. The employee was not using the rigging designed for clipping an angle structure. Instead of using two conductor grips and a choker, he was using a crane horsehead to push the conductor to the appropriate 13-degree angle. The conductor slipped off the horsehead and struck the employee. The impact threw him out of the aerial lift platform. He died from injuries sustained in the fall. The power line worker was not using fall-arrest equipment, and he was not standing on the floor of the platform.

Keywords: WORK RULES, ELEC UTILITY WORK, ELECTRIC CONDUCTOR, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, FLYING OBJECT, TRANSMISSION TOWER, TENSION RELEASE, AERIAL LIFT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 114619364 Fatality Other Electrical power installers and repairers