Accident Summary Nr: 756387 - FALL - FAILURE OF UTILITY POLE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125204024 | 04/03/1997 | 1623 | 0 | Hamlin Electric Company, Inc. |
Abstract: An apprentice power line worker lineman was working from a utility pole removing the crossarm. The pole broke off at ground level, and he fell with the pole to the ground. The pole landed on top of the apprentice, killing him.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerline, transmission line | Maintenance or repair | $50,000 to $250,000 | 25 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125204024 | Fatality | Other | Electrical power installers and repairers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Fall, other |