Accident Summary Nr: 756379 - Employee crushed to death when load of sheet metal shifts
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
114620826 | 05/29/1993 | 1761 | 0 | Beartooth Construction |
Abstract: Employee #1 was guiding a suspended load of sheet metal that was being taken off a flatbed trailer to be stockpiled. The suspended load of sheet metal weighed approximately 1,600 pounds (15 feet by 3 feet). Two nylon slings attached to a basket hitch were being used to lift the load. One side of the load was heavier than the other side. When the load was approximately 4 feet off the ground, Employee #1 was positioned on the lighter side guiding the load, while a truck driver was positioned on the heavier side guiding the load. Employee #1 and the truck driver were both guiding their sides of the load with their hands. The load shifted, causing one of the slings to slip off its board protector, which then caused the sling on the heavier side to be cut by the metal siding's sharp edge. This heavier side of the load hit the ground, bounced toward Employee #1, and hit him in the chest. Employee #1 lost his balance and the load fell across his body, landing on him from the chest down. Employee #1 was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 114620826 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers |