Accident Summary Nr: 756346 - Employee killed when run over by beet digger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 114619059 | 11/01/1993 | 0212 | 0 | Sage Creek Land & Cattle Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was standing behind a beet digger, swamping beets that had been left in the ground. The driver of the digger needed to align the digger to a beet row. The driver was backing up the beet digger, but Employee #1 did not see the digger backing up in his direction. When he finally realized what was happening, he tried to run out of the way. Employee #1 tripped over a beet top and fell behind the back right side dual tires of the digger. He was run over by the tires and died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 114619059 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Farm workers |