Accident Summary Nr: 75629.015 - Worker falls through ceiling and fractures back and ribs

Accident Summary Nr: 75629.015 -- Report ID: 0111400 -- Event Date: 01/13/2015
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1018881.01501/16/2015238220Victory Heating & Air Conditioning Co., Inc.

Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on January 13, 2015, Employee #1, employed by a heating and air conditioning contractor, was performing maintenance on an HVAC unit at a commercial building. He was working from a small platform that surrounded the unit in the attic above the ceiling. Employee #1 fell from the platform and through the ceiling, a fall height of 10 feet. Emergency services were called, and he was transported to the hospital. Employee #1 was admitted and treated for a fractured spinal vertebra, fractured ribs, and broken teeth.

Keywords: Attic, Ceiling, Construction, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Maintenance, Mouth, Rib, Spine

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1018881.015 46 M Hospitalized injury Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics